ERROR - No audio

Here you can talk about editing your raw or exported footage in different editing software. Share your settings and experience with another users.

Postby parkourmen » Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:10 pm

I record my videos in avi 60fps 1080p, This is to produce the top results and i hope to not need to change to mp4 720p
(Settings here: http://gyazo.com/ff61d76738f4d69faee6f2085e08fee4 )
THE PROBLEM:

I record my video and export it in action, When the video is done exporting i drag it into sony vegas pro 13, When i do this it only puts the audio file part of the video into vegas although i can watch it with video in both action and windows media player.

WHAT I HAVE NOTICED:
Recording files are saving in the action file on my computer in video as audio files (when i click there is no video) i have looked around and am unsure where the video part is saving.
parkourmen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 4:48 pm
PC Specification: Windows 8, GTX 760 graphics card, i5

Postby 2much » Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:31 am

Make sure that Sony Vega has full control in the security settings.
2much
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:47 am
PC Specification: i74810MQ,GTX880m,windows 7

Postby parkourmen » Thu Jan 22, 2015 5:57 pm

2much wrote:Make sure that Sony Vega has full control in the security settings.

It has all permissions but thanks
parkourmen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 4:48 pm
PC Specification: Windows 8, GTX 760 graphics card, i5

Postby parkourmen » Sat Jan 24, 2015 1:28 pm

just bumping this thread if anyone can help me ^_^


*EDIT*
Just noticed that when use the export/render system it doesn't seem to render the entire video most of the time. Could this be related to why i cant drag/use my clips in sony vegas? If so does anyone know the fix to that?
parkourmen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 4:48 pm
PC Specification: Windows 8, GTX 760 graphics card, i5

Postby 2much » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:51 pm

OK, maybe my first response wasn't accurate. My problem was that Power Director 13 was crashing during the rendering process. I too was getting some kind of audio error message. I thought it was my new hard drive or a codec problem, but it wasn't. The problem turned out to be windows media player not having full access to the network for some reason. Changing the security settings to full in WMP fixed my problem.
2much
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:47 am
PC Specification: i74810MQ,GTX880m,windows 7


Return to Video editing



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron