Solution to Critical Error 106

Gameplay recording , desktop and web videos recording, music recording...

Postby radi » Thu May 21, 2015 2:08 pm

Recently group of our users was affected by Critical Error 106. This issue is related to User Account Control turned off.

To turn UAC on

Open User Account Control Settings by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type uac, and then click Change User Account Control settings.

To turn on UAC, move the slider to choose when you want to be notified, and then click OK. Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


Restart PC.


Please notice that this is currently a temporary solution while we are looking for a permanent one.
User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Postby noahphense » Thu May 21, 2015 2:13 pm

I am not using UAC. I fixed the issue with this method in the link below.

viewtopic.php?f=36&t=36584

- np
Last edited by noahphense on Thu May 21, 2015 2:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
noahphense
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 5:05 pm
PC Specification: i7, 980m, w8.1 standard

Postby disi » Thu May 21, 2015 2:15 pm

We could also just not update. This is what I am going to do until it is working?
Do you know how long this will be the case?
Will we be notified?

p.s. or more precise, will I never be able to upgrade with uac turned off?
Last edited by disi on Thu May 21, 2015 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
disi
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:44 am
PC Specification: AMD all the way

Postby GamerGuy » Thu May 21, 2015 2:16 pm

I had UAC off, tried turning it on, and this did not solve it for me.
GamerGuy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:22 pm
PC Specification: Intel 3610, AMD 7970M, Win 8.1

Postby radi » Thu May 21, 2015 3:36 pm

GamerGuy wrote:I had UAC off, tried turning it on, and this did not solve it for me.

Have you rebooted your PC?
User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Postby MeiVincible » Thu May 21, 2015 6:43 pm

After lot of work finding a way install action 1.25.0 in the default directory (because it wasn't with my previous version), I can confirm this does make it to load properly. I may however downgrade anyway, and waiting for a proper solution.
And I suggest people uninstall 1.24.3 or lower, before messing with 1.25.

The steam version doesn't seem to be affected.
MeiVincible
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:29 pm
PC Specification: Intel i7 920, GTX 660 Ti, Windows 7 x64

Postby radi » Thu May 21, 2015 7:34 pm

Fixed in new release (1.25.1)
Update here: https://mirillis.com/en/downloads/downloads_action.html
User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M


Return to Action!



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests