Frame rate problems after update to 1.31.5

General discussions for all subjects related to Mirillis and products.

Postby pme » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:31 pm

I have always had good results with Action, but after the last update (v1.31.5) I have several problems.

I use Action to record Flightsimulator Prepar3D v3.3 in an active desktop region. My desktop has a 1920 x 1200 resolution, and I record in 1920 x 1080, because that is the normal full HD. This has never been a problem, and I was satisfied with the results. The films were published on You Tube.

After the update the frame rate in the HUD dropped to 1 - 4 frames, and in the game from around 30 to 5 - 15. It recorded in mp4 format only, even if I changed the format to AVI. Suddenly I couldn't make fluent films anymore.

I decided to remove the new version, and installed an earlier version of the program (1.29.0.0), and all the problems were over. With this earlier version there are no stutters, and frame rate is up to about 30 fps in both the game as well as in the HUD. And the program records in AVI format again.

Incidentally; when removing Action from the computer, not all software was removed. After a restart, and a reinstall (as administrator), it came up with the same settings as before. There still remained some data in the Program Data map.

For the time being I will keep using the older version. The question of course is; what is changed in the new version that causes those low frame rates, and it not being able to record in AVI format? Will there be an update, or should I keep using the earlier version?

Specifications:
• OS: Windows 7 64bit
• Video card: NVIDIA GTX780Ti (MSI)
• Memory: Computer12Gb, video card 3gb
• Monitor Resolution: 1900 x 1200 (x2)
• Game Problem: Prepar3D v3.3, recorded in desktop region 1920 x 1080.
• Video Type: Not recording in AVI. MP4 no problem.

King regards.
Peter
pme
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:25 pm
PC Specification: Intell i7 x980, GTX780Ti, W7 Ult x64

Postby radi » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:05 pm

Have you cleared your Action registry during re-installation?
User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Postby pme » Fri Sep 30, 2016 7:53 pm

I don't know exactly what you mean by "cleaning the action registry". I did clean the Windows registry before installing action.

Kind regards,

Peter
pme
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:25 pm
PC Specification: Intell i7 x980, GTX780Ti, W7 Ult x64

Postby snack95 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:02 am

How to switch to the old version?
snack95
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:33 am
PC Specification: windows 10

Postby insugirrill » Mon May 15, 2017 9:18 am

As much as I love my a6000, I do wish I also had a full frame camera to go with it, mainly for portraits and low light photography. Im looking at the A7II but thats just wishful thinking.

http://nalik.xyz
insugirrill
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:28 pm
Location: Russia
PC Specification: windows 7


Return to General Topics



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests