Picture2 on dual core??

Everything about Picture2 - advanced post-processing engine

Postby Tarik » Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:31 am

Hi,


first much appreciation for the work you do to make splash pro best software i ever installed,

here's my question: i have intel HD Graphics (core i3) which is dual core i believe, and 3.20 ghz cpu

since motion2 is not recommended for under quad core cpus, when i enable it on my dual core i3 will I get the same quality result ?

thx in advance :)
Tarik
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:24 am
PC Specification: Intel i3 HD graohics, windows 7

Postby vivan » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:08 am

Quality is the same with any cpu/gpu.
The only difference is CPU performance, it just could be too slow for realtime frame interpolation.
So it either working perfectly or noticeably lagging.

Also quadcore recommended only for Motion² Ultra 1080p (if this option is unchecked, than all videos would be downscaled to 720p resolution before interpolation), however that statement was made 1,5 years ago, modern dualcores are fast enough and Motion² perfomance was also improved. So even my mobile i5 (i5-2410M = 2 cores (+HT) @ 2,9Ghz) is enough for it (with less than 50% cpu load!).
Desktop (Intel i7-970, ATI 5870, Windows 7 x64)
Acer Aspire TimelineX 3830TG (Intel i5-2410M, nVidia GT540M, Windows 7 x64)
PS Vita, Nokia N8
User avatar
vivan
Expert User
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:56 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
PC Specification: Acer Aspire TimelineX 3830TG


Return to Picture²



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest